9th ACFA ILC Physics and Detector Workshop & ILC GDE Meeting

Feb. 4-7, 2007,IHEP,Beijing, China
 Home
 Bulletins
  » Bulletin 2 
  » Bulletin 3 
  » ACFA
  » GDE
 Participants
 Contributions
 Hotel
 Useful Links
 Social Program
  » Tour

 

 Here below is the final scientific program for our meeting. 

The program is a product of the cooperative efforts by and between ACFA, GDE and the local organizers. The ACFA agenda originated from the ACFA, the GDE agenda originated from the GDE and the final program was put together by the Local Organizing Committee . As a result, there may be some inconsistences between the program and the timetable (maintained at FNAL), we appreciate your report to the Local Organizing Committee in case of any confusion.

Overall Schedule



Feb.4-7, 2007, IHEP, Beijing

Day Time ACFA GDE
Feb.4 (Sun.) 9:00-13:00 Joint Plenary Session Room A214
Feb.4 (Sun.) 14:30-18:30 Plenary(C305) Plenary(A214)
Feb.4 (Sun.) 19:00-20:30 Reception (IHEP Guest house)
Feb.5 (Mon.) 8:30-12:30 Parallel Plenary(A214)
Feb.5 (Mon.) 14:00-17:00 Parallel Plenary(A214)
17:00-18:00 Colloquium
Feb.6 (Tue.) 8:30-12:30 Parallel Parallel
Feb.6 (Tue.) 14:00-18:00 Parallel Parallel
Feb.6 (Tue.) 19:00-21:00 Banquet (watch bus schedule)
Feb.7 (Wed.) 8:30-12:00 Summary(C305) Summary(A214)
Feb.7 (Wed.) 13:00-14:30 J13:00-14:30

Note: 

  1. There is a colloquium Feb.5 afternoon, 17:00,
    ILC and New Developments in Cosmology, by Jonathan Feng

  2. BEPCII/BESIII tour Feb. 7 after lunch ;

  3. Lunches are at IHEP Guest house, no diner arrange Feb. 5.

Feb. 4 Morning     Joint plenary session, room A214
Chaired by Mitsuaki Nozaki 

9:00-9:20  Opening address,  Hesheng Chen (IHEP)  
9:20-10:00 GDE Status,  Barry Barish (Caltech)  
0:00-10:45 1 What is RDR? Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)  
10:45-11:00 ILCSC report,  Shinichi Kurokawa (KEK)  
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break and photo
Chaired by Weiguo Li
11:20-11:50 ILC physics DCR,  Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)  
11:50-12:20 ILC Detector DCR,  Ties Behnke (DESY)  
12:20-12:50  MDI - Detector hall and IR design,  Andrei Seryi(SLAC)  
13:00-14:30  lunch at the IHEP Guest House


Feb. 4, Afternoon
ACFA plenary session, room C305
Chaired by Hwanbae Park

14:30-14:50 Charge of ACFA workshop,  Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
14:50-15:20 New Developments in Physics of Electro-weak Symmetry 
Breaking, 
Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkley)
15:20-15:50 Physics beyond Standard Model at Colliders,  Tao Han (Wisconsin)
15:50-16:20 ILC detector simulation works,  Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Tokyo)
16:20-16:40  Coffee Break 
Chaired by Sachio Komamiya
16:40-17:00 Super-conducting magnet of ILC detectors,  Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
17:00-17:30 Road Map for the detector after DCR,  Francois Richard (LAL/IN2P3)
Presentations and discussions for 30 minutes
17:30-18:30 ILC detector activities in Asian countries and regions, Japan; Korea, China and India, etc. (each country or region should arrange a talk)
19:00 Reception, IHEP Guest House


Feb. 4, Afternoon      GDE Plenary Session, room A214 
Chair: WALKER, Nicholas

14:30 - 15:15  RDR Nan PHINNEY (SLAC)
15:15 - 15:45 Costing Peter GARBINCIUS (FNAL)
15:45 - 16:15 EDR Brian FOSTER (Oxford)
16:15 - 16:40 Coffee Break
Chair: DELAHAYE, Jean Pierre
16:40 - 17:10  Asia Planning Mitsuaki NOZAKI (KEK)
17:10 - 17:40 EU Planning  Eckhard ELSEN (DESY)
17:40 - 18:10 American Planning Tor RAUBENHEIMER (SLAC)


Feb. 5, Morning, GDE Plenary Session, room A214
Chair: WILLIS, Bill

08:30 - 09:25 RDB Overview  Hitoshi HAYANO (KEK)
09:25 - 10:15 S0 Status for the 9 Cell Cavities  Eiji KAKO (KEK)
10:15 - 10:45 S0 Status for the single cell tests Kenji SAITO (KEK)
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Chair: ROSS, Marc
11:15 - 11:45 S0 Plan in the U.S Shekhar MISHRA (FNAL)
11:45 - 12:10 S2 String Tests Thomas HIMEL (SLAC)


Feb. 5, Afternoon, GDE Plenary Session, room A214 
Chair: LILJE, Lutz

14:00 - 14:35 S3 Damping Ring  Junji URAKAWA (KEK)
14:35 - 15:05 S4 BDS Deepa  ANGAL-KALININ (CCLRC Daresbury)
15:05 - 15:25  S5 Positron Source  Jim CLARKE (CCLRC Daresbury Lab)
15:25 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Chair: ELSEN, Eckhard
16:30 - 16:50 S7 RF Power Chris ADOLPHSEN (SLAC)
16:50 - 17:10 Marx Modulator Raymond LARSEN (SLAC)
17:10 - 17:30 Controls 

John CARWARDINE (ANL)

17: 30 - 18:10  Discussion 

 

Agenda of Tracking Review

Monday 05 February 2007, Building 5                          

8:30  Committee Executive Session (1h00')

Open Session (09:30 ->21:00)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:30  Welcome (10')

9:40  LCTPC (2h50')

9:40-10:00 Overview of the LCTPC Effort (20')   Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)

10:00-10:25 Results from Prototypes-I and Software Status (25')                  Dan Peterson

10:25:10:50 Results from Prototypes-II and Electronics Developments (25')       Madhu Dixit

10:50-11:10                      Coffee Break (20')

11:10-11:25 Progress in the CMOS Pixel TPC Concept (15')       Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)

11:25:11:45 Plans for Future R&D Measurements (20')                      Takeshi Matsuda

11:45  Discussion (45')

12:30                              Lunch

13:30  4th Concept Tracking (55')

13:30:13:55 Cluster Counting Drift Chamber for ILC (a viable alternative to TPC?) (25')      Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN-LE)

13:55-14:25 Discussion (30')

14:25  SiLC (3h05')

14:25-14:35 Motivations for Using Si Tracking and Main R&D Objectives (10') Aurore Savoy-Navarro

14:35-14:50 R&D on Mechanics: main issues (15')                                   Marcel Vos

14:50-15:15R&D on Sensors (25')                               Manuel Lozano, Hongjoo Kim

15:15-15:35                       Coffee Break

15:35-16:15 R&D on Electronics and Elementary Modules (40')

   Bruce Schumm, Aurore Savoy-Navarro

16:15-16:30 Simulations (15')                                                    Valeri Saveliev

16:30-16:45 Test benches and test beams (15')                            Aurore Savoy-Navarro

16:45      Discussion (45')

19:00   Tracking Review Dinner

 

Tuesday 06 February 2007                                      

Open Session (08:30 ->11:30)

8:30  SiD Tracking (3h00')

8:30-8:45 Strategy for SiD (15')                                    Marcel Demarteau (FNAL)

8:45-9:25 Mechanical Design and R&D (40')                          William Cooper (FNAL)

9:25-10:05 Sensor and Module Design and R&D (40')                  Timothy Nelson (SLAC)

10:05-10:25 SiD-related University R&D (20')             Richard Partridge (Brown University)

10:25 Discussion (45')

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:10                               break

 Closed Session (11:30 ->13:00)

 12:00  LCTPC (1h00')

 13:00                               Lunch

Closed Session (14:00 ->19:30)

14:30  4th (30')

15:00                               break

15:50  SiLC (1h00')

17:20  SiD (1h00')

 

Wednesday 07 February 2007                                                   

Workshop Plenary sessions

 

Thursday 08 February 2007                                              

 Closeout Session (08:00 ->11:30)                  Description: Feedback to Collaborations 

 08:30  LCTPC (45')

09:15  SILC (45')

10:00  SiD (45')
 

ACFA Parallel sessions

Morning: 8:30-12:30

Lunch 12:30-14:00

Afternoon: 14:00-18:00

Note: some sessions start at different times.

Time

Building 5

C305

B326

A415

Feb. 5 Morning

Tracking Review

Physics

Simulation/ Reconstruction

 

Feb. 5 Afternoon

Tracking Review

 

 

MDI/Magnet

Feb. 6 Morning

Tracking Review Closed

Calorimeter/ Muon/DAQ

Vertex/ Tracking

Joint MDI

Feb. 6 Afternoon

Tracking Review Closed

Calorimeter/ Muon/DAQ

Vertex/ Tracking

 

 

 

Feb. 5 17:00-18:00 Colloquium, room C305, Chaired by Yuping Kuang

ILC and New Developments in Cosmology, Jonathan Feng (Irvine)

 

Agenda of Physics Session

 Feb.5  morning, room C305 

 9:00-10:30: Session-1

Chair: Jin Min Yang, (ITP/Beijing)

9:00-9:20 Diboson Production and Triple Gauge Boson Couplings at TeV Hadron Collider,

  Zhengguo Zhao (Univ of Michigan/USA)

9:20-9:40 SiD Physics Benchmark Studies,                     Timothy Barklow (SLAC/USA)

9:40-10:00 Phenomenology of the Light Pseudoscalar Boson in NMSSM,

  Kingman Cheung (National Tsinghua U/Taiwan)

10:00-10:20 Potential for measuring the H+ W- Z0 vertex at colliders,           Eri Asakawa (KEK)

10:2010:40                     Coffee Break

10:40-12:00am: Session-2

Chair: Kingman Cheung, (National Tsinghua U/Taiwan)

10:40-11:00 Theoretical Calculation for ILC Precise Measurement,

     Liang Han, (Univ of Science & Technology of China)

11:00-11:20 Split Supersymmetry at ILC,                           Jin Min Yang, (ITP/Beijing)

11:20-11:40 Unique Higgs Boson Signature at Colliders,     Shou-hua Zhu, (Peking U/Beijing)

11:40-12:00 New Physics Search by Helicity Decomposition of Heavy Fermion Pair-Production

     from W-boson Fusion at LHC/ILC,         Koichi Matsuda, (Tsinghua U/Beijing)

12:00-12:20 Low scale supergravity mediation in brane world scenario and hidden sector 

     phenomenology                   Hideo Itoh (KEK) 

 

Agenda of Vertex/Tracking Session

Feb. 6, morning, room B326

Chair: Yulan Li

11:10-11:30 Performance of the tracking system of the 4th Concept,

    Corrado Gatto (INFN)

11:30-11:50 Development of an ILC vertex detector sensor with single bunch

crossing tagging,                                       James Brau (Oregen)

11:50-12:10 FPCCD vertex detector for ILC,                   Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)

12:10-12:30 Performance of FPCCD vertex detector,         Tadashi Nagamine (Tohoku)

12:30-14:00                   Lunch

Feb. 6, afternoon, room B326

Chair: Yasuhiro Sugimoto

14:00-14:20 Simulation of the SiD Tracker,                   Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz)

14:20-14:40 Development of Microstrip Readout at SCIPP,

    Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz)

14:40-15:00 The trf Track Reconstruction package,                   Norman Graf (SLAC)

15:00-15:20 Current status of the slicon strip sensor development in Korea,

       HongJoo Kim (Kyungpook)

15:20-15:40 Study on GEM and TPC in Tsinghua University,         Yulan Li (Tsinghua)

 15:40-16:00                   Coffee break

Chair: HongJoo Kim

16:00-16:20 Micromegas TPC studies in a 5 Tesla magnetic field with a resistive

readout,                                                Paul Colas (Saclay)

16:20-16:40 Prototype test for LC TPC,                          Akira Sugiyama (Saga)

16:40-17:00 The preliminary results of MPGD-based TPC perfomance at KEK

beam test,                                           Yukihiro Kato (KinKi)

17:00-17:20 A simulation study of GEM gating at ILC,              Atsushi Aoza (Saga)

 

Agenda of Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ session

Feb. 6 morning, room C305

Chair:Eunil Won

 8:30-8:55 Large Area Avalanche Mode RPCs contributing to LHC-CMS,    Yanlin Ye (Beijing U)

8:55-9:20 BESIII RPC Detector,                                           Jiawen Zhang (IHEP)

9:20-9:45 A prototype of MRPC-TOF for STAR,                          Xiaolian Wang (USTC)

9:45-10:10 Construction of a Hadron Calorimeter Prototype Section with Resistive Plate Chambers,                                                     Harry Weerts (ANL)

 10:10-10:30                       Coffee Break

 ChairTohru Takeshita

10:30-10:55 Performance of the muon system of the 4th Concept,          Corrado Gatto (INFN)

10:55-11:20 Performance of the DREAM Calorimeter,                      Corrado Gatto (INFN)

11:20-11:45 The 4th Concept Detector,                                   John Hauptman (Iowa)

11:45:12:10 A study of a new concept of compensating calorimeter,       Tianchi Zhao (Washinton)

 

Feb. 6 afternoon, room C305

Chair: Tao Hu

14:00-14;25 ILC detector geometry: a fresh perspective,                      Adam Para (FNAL)

14:25-14:50 A silicon-tungsten ECal for SiD,                             Raymond Frey (Oregen)

14:50-15:15 Study of the MPPC for the GLD Calorimeter readout,       Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu)

15:15-15:40 Outline of GLD-CAL beam test plan,                            Saori Itoh (Shinshu)

15:40-1600                        Coffee break

Chair: Adam Para

16:00:16:25 Development of fine strip scintillator with extrusion technique,

   Sunghyun Chang (Kyungpook) 

16:25-16:50 Development of Gas Electron Multiplier Based Digital Hadron Calorimeter

   Jaehoon Yu (Arlington) 

16:50-17:15 Digital Hadron Calorimetry Using Gas Electron Multipliers, Andy White (Arlington)


 

Agenda of Simulation/Reconstruction Session

Feb. 5 morning, room B326

Chaired by Young Joon Kwon

8:30-9:55 Detector Optimization using Particle Flow Algorithm    Tamaki Yoshioka (Univ. of Tokyo)

9:55-9:20 Calorimeter segmentation dependence of PFA performance
   Hiroaki Ono (Niigata Univ.)

9:20::9:45 Neutral pion reconstruction with the GLD calorimeter 

   Daniel Jeans (Kobe Univ.)

9:45:10:10 The ALCPG detector simulation and reconstruction package

   Norman Graf (SLAC) 

 

10:10-10:30 Coffee break

 Chaired by Sunanda Banerjee
 

10:30:10:55 Angular resolution and the optimization of GLD detector
  Hitoshi Hano (Univ. of Tokyo)

10:55:11:20 Application of grid tools for CALICE and test beam simulation

                    Roman Poeschl (LAL)

11:20-11:45 European software and reconstruction effort
  Ties Behnke (DESY)


 

Agenda of MDI session

Feb. 5 afternoon, room A415

14:00-1415 GLD IR optimization and background study,                           H. Fujishima

14:15-14:30 SiD IR design,                                       P .Burrows or T. Markiewicz

14:30-14:45 LDC IR design,                                                        K. Buesser

14:45-15:00 4th IR design,                                                   A. Mikhailichenko

15:00-15:30 DCR MDI section (15+15),                                              T. Behnke

15:30-15:50                      Coffee break

15:50-16:05 Forward Calorimeter R&D,                                             W. Lohmann

16:05-16:20 Interaction region design and realization for BEPCII,                   ChenHui Yu

16:20-16:35 Background study in GLD-VTX, T.                                    Nagamine

16:35-16:50 ILC IR electromagnetic background,                                      T. Hartin

 

Agenda of joint MDI session

Feb. 6 morning, room A415

8:30- 9:05 Push-pull: status and plan (20+15),                                         A. Seryi

9:05- 9:35 MDI-related test bem issues (report from Fermilab Test Beam Workshop), W. Lohmann

9:35-9:50 Laser wire error analysis,                                                    G. Blair

9:50-10:05 FONT false feedback system,                                           P. Burrows

10:05:10:20 Permanent magnet option for final doublet and octupole as tail fold,     Y. Iwashita

10:20-10:40                         Coffee break

10:40-10:55 Super-conducting quadru-pole magnets in the interaction region of BEPCII,

  Fu-San Chen

10:55-11:10Effect of MDI design on collimation depth,                              F. Jackson

11:10-10:25 Optimal ILC energy and beam parameters for precision Higgs boson measurement,

   F. Richard

11:25-11:55 MDI and organization, Discussion



 

GDE Parallel sessions

Feb. 6 Morning

8:30-10:15

C407

 

GDE/

Dumping Rings

B224

 

GDE/

EDMS

A415

 

GDE/

MDI

A421

 

GDE/

Work Package

and WBS

B324

 

GDE/CFS

A419

 

GDE/Main

Linac: R&D

Discussions

(Module 6,

Low loss,

Large-grain,

3.9GHZ)

B424

 

GDE/Main

Linac: RF

System

 

10:15-10:45                  Coffee Break

 

10:45-12:30

 

C407

 

GDE/

Damping

Rings

 

A415

 

GDE/

MDI

A421

 

GDE Work Package

and

WBS

B324

 

GDE/CFS

A419

 

GDE/Main

Linac: R&D

Discussions

(Module 6,

Low loss,

Large-grain,

3.9GHZ)

B424

 

GDE/Main

Linac: High

 Level

Controls

 

11:45-12:30

GDE/Main

Linac:LLRF

 


Feb. 6 Afternoon

14:00-15:30

 

C407

 

GDE/

Damping

Rings

 

A415

 

GDE/

MDI

BDS+MDI+

Beam Dynamics

A421

 

GDE Work Package

and

WBS

B324

 

GDE/CFS

A419

 

GDE/Main

Linac: Cavity

B424

 

GDE/Main

Linac: Quad Package and Instrumentation

14:45-13:30

GDE/Main

Linac: Installation and Alignment

 

15:30-16:00                   Coffee Break

 

16:00-18:00

 

C407

 

GDE/

Damping

Rings

 

A415

 

GDE/

MDI

BDS+MDI+

Beam Dynamics

A421

 

GDE Work Package

and

WBS

B324

 

GDE/CFS

A419

 

GDE/Main

Linac:

Cryomodules,

Vacuum and

Cryogenics

B424

 

GDE/Main

Linac: CF&S

Interface

 

17:00-1800

GDE/Main

Linac: Reliability,

MPS, Operation and Tuning

 

Feb. 7 Morning      ACFA Plenary, room C305

Chaired by Yuanning Gao

8:30-9:00 Searches with Lepton & Photon Final States at LHC,

Bing Zhou (Michigan)

9:00-9:20 Physics Summary,                          Hongjian He (Tsinghua)

9:20-9:40 Vertex/Tracking Summary,                    Akira Sugiama (Saga)

9:40-10:00               Coffee Break                         

Chaired by Akiya Miyamoto

10:00-10:20 Tracking Panel Review Report, Chris Demarell (Rutherford) 

10:20-10:40 Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ Summmary,

Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kobe)

10:40-11:00 Simulation/Reconstruction Summary,

        Shaomin Chen ( Tsinghua)

11:00-11:20 MDI/Magnet Summary                  Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)

 

Feb. 7, Morning       GDE Plenary, Room A214

Chair: DUGAN, Gerry

08:30 - 08:50 EDMS                                Maura BARONE (Fermilab)

08:50 - 10:20                                    Work Packages and Reporting

10:20 - 11:00              Coffee Break                         

Chair: KAORU, Yokoya

11:00 - 12:15 EDR GDE Organization 

12:15 - 12:30 Hello Hamburg

 

Feb.7, Afternoon

13:00 14:30 Tour of BEPCII/BESIII, starting from Guest house (after lunch)

Feb.7, Afternoon,  Joint Closing session, room A214
Chaired by Jie Gao  

14:30-14:45 Asian regional efforts about ILC,            Won NamKung (POSTECH)  

14:45-15:00 RDR Companion Document,                    Pilip Burrows(Oxford) 

15:00-15:15 ILC Communication-Outreach,                 Barbara Warmbein (DESY) 

15:15-15:35 FALC report,                                                Roberto Petronzio(INFN) 

15:35-15:50 FLAC technology study,                             Paul Grannis (DOE) 

15:50-16:20 Summary ACFA workshop,                     Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo) 

16:20-17:05 Summary of GDE meeting and future actions,            Barry Barish (Caltech) 

17:05 Closing remark,                            Weiguo Li (IHEP) 

19:15 Acrobat